2019 Trial Results

STRATHALBYN TRIAL   ~ 30th & 31st March, 2019

Josh MegsonEncourage Winner: Josh Megson ~Charlie Score: 47

NOVICE FINAL ~ Judge: Mr Josh Lines

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Kristina Crawford Nolan’s Digger 59 61 120
2 Stefan Cross Echo Park Lady 55 X 55
3 Stefan Cross Echo Park Bazz 40 RT 40
4 Josh Megson Charlie 38 X 38

Kristina Crawford Nolans Digger

IMPROVER FINAL ~ Judge: Mr Don Bolt

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Lee Mickan Hogan’s Toby 69 14 83
2 Lee Mickan Waramara Joker 55 RT 55
3 Phillip Dreckow Wahroonga Alf 52 RT 52
4 Phillip Dreckow Mykita Malt 47 RT 47
5 Lee Mickan Paddy 47 RT 47

Lee Mickan Hogans Toby

OPEN FINAL ~ Judge: Mr Don Bolt

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Anthony Ireland Clementsville Addie 76 86 162
2 Phillip Dreckow TK Bobby 84 74 154
3 Milton Cross Andrina Floss 86 64 150
4 Anthony Ireland Rivervale Chas 81 64 145
5 Stefan Cross Echo Park Lady 62 46 108
6 Lee Mickan Waramara Joker 55 RT 55

 Anthony Ireland Clementsville Addie 2019

 

Dogpro Plus logo

FINNISS TRANS TASMAN TRIAL ~ 26th to 28th April, 2019

 ENCOURAGE RESULTS ~ Judge: Mr Milton Cross

  Handler Dog  
1 Josh Megson Charlie 40
2 Paul Doherty Old Mill Peggy 37
3 Ben Willis Carinya Fred 16

NOVICE FINAL ~ Judge: Mr Don Bolt

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Stefan Cross Echo Park Bazza 77.5 67.5 145
2 Phillip Dreckow Mykita Malt 62 64 126
3 Joanne Flavel Old Mill Tammy 63 27 90
4 Anthony Ireland Oakdowns Izzy 52 35 87

IMPROVER FINAL ~ Judge: Mr Merv Simmonds

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Phillip Dreckow Wahroonga Alf 87 56 143
2 Anne Bolt Pushemup Iff 74 53 127
3 Stefan Cross Echo Park Bazza 38 69 107
4 Stefan Cross Echo Park Lady 45 60 105

OPEN FINAL ~ Judge: Mr Merv Simmonds

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Anthony Ireland Rivervale Chas 90 94 184
2 John Tuddenham Waramara Paddy 86 86 172
3 Anthony Ireland Oakdowns Byn 88 82 170
4 Milton Cross Andrina Floss 91 76 167
5 John Tuddenham Granan Roo 85 74 159
6 Phillip Dreckow Wahroonga Alf 87 56 143

 Finniss Winners 2019

Dogpro Plus logo

BARMERA SHEEPDOG TRIAL ~ 6th to 9th June, 2019

TRANS TASMAN RESULTS ~ Judge: Mr Merv Simmonds

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Michael Deppeler Somerville Buddy 75 63 138
2 Steve Geraghty Wahroonga Cap 64 68 132
3 Lee Mickan Hogan’s Toby 72 16 88
4 Anthony Ireland Oakdowns Byn 65 17 82

NOVICE FINAL ~ Judge: Mr Anthony Ireland

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Byron Crawford Pilbara Poppy 46 39 82
2 Michael Deppeler Minute 58 X 58
3 Kristina Crawford Jack 27 29 56
4 Phillip Dreckow Mykita Malt 53 RT 53

IMPROVER FINAL ~ Judge: Mr Don Bolt

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Stefan Cross Echo Park Bazza 54 73 127
2 Stefan Cross Echo Park Lady 56 53 109
3 Kristina Crawford Nolan’s Digger 63 RT 63
4 Kristina Crawford Jack 42 X 42

OPEN FINAL ~ Judge: Mr Don Bolt

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Michael Deppeler Somerville Buddy 63 82 145
2 Anthony Ireland Clementsville Addie 66 59 125
3 Steve Geraghty Gramer Bonnie 65 33 98
4 Michael Deppeler Deppeler’s Molly 77 RT 77
5 Helen Dreckow TK Will 64 RT 64
6 Kristina Crawford Nolan’s Digger 63 RT 63

 Mike Deppeler and Somerville Buddy

 

WENTWORTH TRIAL ~ 22nd to 24th August

NOVICE FINAL ~ Judge: Mr Josh Marshall

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Kevin Howell Karana Sarah 52 85 127
2 Kevin  Howell Karana Ace 49 39 88
3 Kevin Howell Karana Tige II 50 36 86
4 Joanne Flavel Minute (L) 56 X 56

IMPROVER FINAL ~ Judge: Mr Don Bolt

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Kevin Howell Karana Sarah 44 60 104
2 Anthony Ireland Deppeler’s Mandy 82 RT 82
3 Stefan Cross Echo Park Lady 81 X 81
4 Lee Mickan Waramara Joker 54 17 71

OPEN FINAL ~ Judge: Mr Don Bolt

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Stefan Cross Echo Park Bazza 45 72 117
2 Joanne Flavel Ulara Rob (L) 73 42 115
3 Lee Mickan Waramara Joker 48 61 109
4 Anthony Ireland Oakdowns Byn 43 66 109
5 Kevin Howell Karana Roy IV 48 56 104
6 Steve Geraghty El’Shamah Wally 46 54 100

 

Best cast lift & draw: Joanne Flavel, Ulara Rob and Stefan Cross, Echo Park Bazza

Fastest Penning Time: Joanne Flavel, Ulara Rob, 9:19

Interstate Trial: SA ~ Lee Mickan, Waramara Joker and Joanne Flavel, Ulara Rob

Dogpro Plus logo

ROYAL ADELAIDE SHOW ~ 6th & 7th September

Judge: Mr Damian Wilson

  Handler Dog  
1 Anthony Ireland Clementsville Addie 90
2 Anthony Ireland Oakdowns Byn 89
3 Milton Cross Andrina Floss 88
4 Stefan Cross Echo Park Bazza 79
=5 Don Maddern Old Mill Kellie 37
=5 Steve Geraghty Wahroonga Cap 37

Coprice logo

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, STRATHALBYN ~ 12th to 15th September

TRANS TASMAN RESULTS ~ Judge: Mr Merv Simmonds

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Milton Cross Andrina Floss 95 87 182
2 John Tuddenham Waramara Dot 94 84 178
3 Stefan Cross Echo Park Bazza 95 82 177
4 Stefan Cross Echo Park Lady 88 82 170
5 Anthony Ireland Clementsville Addie 88 53 141

ENCOURAGE ~ Judge: Mr Merv Simmonds

1. Paul Doherty Old Mill Peggy 33
2. Ben Williss Carinya Fred 5

NOVICE FINAL ~ Judge: Mr Merv Simmonds

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Stefan Cross Echo Park Lady 83 85 168
2 Joanne Flavel Minute 43 39 82
2 Phillip Dreckow Mykita Malt 30 52 82
4 Kristina Crawford Jack 66 RT 66

OPEN FINAL ~ Judge: Mr John Tuddenham

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Anthony Ireland Oakdown’s Byn 66 83 149
2 Milton Cross Andrina Floss 85 54 139
3 Stephen Geraghty ElShamah Wally 67 64 131
4 Phillip Dreckow T.K. Bobby 74 48 122
5 Stefan Cross Echo Park Lady 59 61 120
6 Anthony Ireland Jim’s Mason 57 61 118

 

Highest Aggregate Score ~ Anthony Ireland, 123

Highest Score by SA Owned Novice Dog ~ Anthony Ireland, Oakdown’s Izzy, 78

Best Cast, Lift & Draw ~ Stephen Geraghty, El’Shamah Wally, 1 point lost

Fastest Penning Time ~ Anthony Ireland, Oakdown’s Izzy, 13:44 mins

Highest Score by Improver Dog ~ Anthony Ireland, Oakdown’s Izzy, 78

 State Championship Winners 2019Dogpro Plus logo

 

MAITLAND TRIAL ~ 20th & 21st September, 2019

All classes run over two rounds, no final

NOVICE

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Phillip Dreckow Mykita Malt 44 87 131

IMPROVER

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Joanne Flavel Old Mill Tammy 45 RT 45
2 Phillip Dreckow Gramer Wallander RT 37 37

OPEN

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Don Maddern Old Mill Kellie 81 25 106
2 Joanne Flavel Ulara Rob X 88 88
3 Joanne Flavel Old Mill Tammy 85 X 85
4 Josh Lines Nacooma Paige 79 LS 79
5 Phillip Dreckow TK Bobby 60 8 68
6          

 

Best cast lift & draw: Joanne Flavel, Minute, 2 points lost

Fastest Penning Time: Joanne Flavel, Ulara Rob, 8:06

Maitland 2019Dogpro Plus logo

 

PASKEVILLE TRIAL ~ 24th to 26th September, 2019

 

ENCOURAGE

Tom Joyce Pearl 50

FARM DOG NOVICE

  Handler Dog  
1 David Kellock Kelvale Rose 82
2 Tom Joyce Pearl 50
3 Jennifer Horne Max 40
4 Pat Wake McConnell’s Marrar 38

NOVICE

  Handler Dog     Total
1 David Kellock Milburn Lyn 37 27 64
2 Stuart Dale Newdale Pixie 45 12 57
3 Jennifer Horne Max 25 X 25

IMPROVER

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Phillip Dreckow Mykita Malt 68 47 115
2 Josh Lines Nacooma Paige 41 RT 41
3 Merv Simmonds Elkanah Peg 34 BB 34

FARM DOG OPEN ~ Judge: Sandy Wilksch

  Handler Dog     Total
1 David Kellock Milburn Lyn 86 87+90 263
2 Jono Pillow Kanika Edge 89 84+59 232
3 Rob Macklin Bazza’s Ted 84 69 153
4 Rob Macklin Eulooka Vegemite 91 RT 91

OPEN ~ Judge: Bob Clark

  Handler Dog     Total
1 Phillip Dreckow Mykita Malt 50 62 112
2 Josh Lines Pomanda Bree 63 40 103
3 Don Maddern Old Mill Kellie 44 37 81
4 Helen Dreckow T.K Will 52 X 52
5 Phillip Dreckow T.K Bobby 39 RT 39
6 Joanne Flavel Ulara Rob 37 X 37

 

Best cast lift & draw: Josh Lines, Pomanda Bree, 4 points lost

 Paskeville 2019

Dogpro Plus logo